Baobab Fruit Extract

Product Name: Baobab Fruit Extract
Latin Name: Adansonia digitata L.
Specification: 10:1, 20:1
Test Method: TLC
Apperance: Brown or yellow powder
Particle Size: 100% pass 80 mesh

  • Description
  • Packing
  • Baobab Fruit Extract

    Baobab (Adansonia digitata) is a tree native to certain tropical regions in Africa, including South Africa, Botswana and Mozambique. Known as 'The Tree of Life', the baobab is an icon of the African savannah, a symbol of life and positivity in a landscape where little else can thrive. Growing wild in thirty-two countries across the continent, it is at the heart of many traditional remedies and folklore and can have a lifespan of up to 5000 years.The baobab is a prehistoric tree that is highly adapted to its environment. During the rainy season it absorbs and stores water in its trunk, enabling it to produce a nutrient-dense fruit when all around is dry and arid. This is how it became known as The Tree of Life,Baobab trees produce fruit with a powdery pulp found to contain high amounts of vitamin C. Often consumed as a food or added to beverages, baobab fruit is sometimes used for medicinal purposes.Seeds contain appreciable quantities of crude protein, digestible carbohydrates and oil, whereas they have high levels of lysine, thiamine, Ca and Fe. They can be eaten fresh or dried, ground into flour and thus added to soups and stews. Processing eliminates a number of anti-nutritional factors present in the seed. Baobab leaves are superior in nutritional quality to fruit pulp, and contain significant levels of vitamin A. The leaves are a staple for many populations in Africa, and are eaten fresh or dried. Several plant parts have interesting anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, and baobab has been used extensively since ancient times in traditional medicine.

    Product Name: Baobab Fruit Extract

    Latin Name: Adansonia digitata L.

    Synonym: Adansonia, Adansonia bahoba, 

                    Adansonia baobab, Adansonia digitata,

                    Adansonia situla, 

                    Adansonia somalensis

    Specification: 10:1, 20:1

    Test Method: TLC

    Apperance: Brown or yellow powder

    Particle Size: 100% pass 80 mesh


        Functions of
    Baobab Fruit Extract     

    1. Baobab (Adansonia digitata) Extract and glycemic response.

    The polyphenol-rich baobab fruit (Adansonia digitata L.) reduces starch digestion and glycemic response in humans.

    2.Baobab (Adansonia digitata) Extract and 15-lipoxygenase inhibitory, antioxidant, antimycobacterial

    The 15-lipoxygenase inhibitory, antioxidant, antimycobacterial activity and cytotoxicity of fourteen ethnomedicinally used African spices and culinary herbs.

    3. Baobab (Adansonia digitata) Extract and Antibacterial

    Antibacterial activities of the methanol extracts of seven Cameroonian dietary plants against bacteria expressing MDR phenotypes.

    4. Baobab (Adansonia digitata) Extract and Gram-negative bacteria.

    Antibacterial activities of selected edible plants extracts against multidrug-resistant Gram-negative bacteria.

    5.Baobab (Adansonia digitata) Extract and Antimalarial

    In vivo antimalarial activity, toxicity and phytochemical screening of selected antimalarial plants. 

    All in all, have the following effect:


    • Source of soluble fibers with PREBIOTIC-LIKE activity in vitro.

    • Anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antipyretic activity

    • Anti-diarrhoea, anti-dysentery activity, anticostipation

    • Source of micronutrients

    • Natural and interesting excipient 

  • Below 5KG

    Aluminum foil bag inside, carton outside

    Above 6~25KG

    Double sealed PP bags inside, fiber drum outside

    Drum Volume

    25KG Drum: 37cm*37cm*51cm

    10KG Drum: 30cm*30cm*40cm

    Carton Volume

    1KG Carton: 200mm*200mm*260mm

    5KG Carton: 250mm*330mm*270mm


    We could pack as your requirements, and OEM & ODM welcome.



Hot Tags: baobab fruit extract, China factory supplier, high quality, high purity, best selling, excellent price
Related Products