Azelaic Acid

Product Name: Azelaic Acid
Purity: 99%
Appearence: Colorless to Light Yellow Crystal Powder
CAS NO: 123-99-9
EINECS NO: 204-669-1
Boiling Point(℃): 286.5℃(13.3kPa)
Melting point: 105-109℃

  • Description
  • Packing
  • Azelaic Acid

    Azelaic Acid is an organic compound with the formula (CH2)7(CO2H)2. This saturated dicarboxylic acid exists as a white powder. It is found in wheat, rye, and barley. It is a component of a number of hair and skin conditioners. 

    Azelaic Acid a common name azelaic acid, appearance and properties of colorless to light yellow crystals or crystalline powder.Slightly soluble in cold water, soluble in hot water, ether, soluble in ethanol.Used as plasticizer, and used in alkyd resin, paint and chemical synthesis.

    Product Name: Azelaic Acid

    Purity: 99%

    Appearence: Colorless to Light Yellow Crystal Powder

    CAS NO: 123-99-9

    EINECS NO: 204-669-1

    Boiling Point(℃): 286.5℃(13.3kPa)

    Melting point: 105-109℃



    anchoic acid (3).jpg



    anchoic acid (4).jpg


        Functions & Applications of Azelaic Acid     

    1. Azelaic acid is industrially produced by the ozonolysis of oleic acid. The side product is nonanoic acid. It is produced naturally by Malassezia furfur (also known as Pityrosporum ovale), a yeast that lives on normal skin. The bacterial degradation of nonanoic acid gives azelaic acid.

    2. Azelaic acid is used to treat mild to moderate acne, both comedonal acne and inflammatory acne. It belongs to a class of medication called dicarboxylic acids. It works by killing acne bacteria that infect skin pores. It also decreases the production of keratin, which is a natural substance that promotes the growth of acne bacteria. Azelaic acid is also used as a topical gel treatment for rosacea, due to its ability to reduce inflammation. It clears the bumps and swelling caused by Rosacea.

    3. Azelaic acid has been used for treatment of skin pigmentation including melasma and post inflammatory hyperpigmentation, particularly in those with darker skin types. It has been recommended as an alternative to hydroquinone (HQ). As a tyrosinase inhibitor, azelaic acid reduces synthesis of melanin.

    4. Used as a good skin permeability. Cream cosmetics adding azelaic acid can increase absorption through the skin functions, and a brightening of the effectiveness of Lipstick.

    5. Azelaic acid can inhibit microbial protein synthesis, so for Propionibacterium acnes and Staphylococcus epidermidis have antibacterial activity, can be used as anti-acne drug.

    6. Azelaic acid or zinc salts, and vitamin B6 compatibility, can be used for hair care products for men, hair loss disease etc.


  • Below 5KG

    Aluminum foil bag inside, carton outside

    Above 6~25KG

    Double sealed PP bags inside, fiber drum outside

    Drum Volume

    25KG Drum: 37cm*37cm*51cm

    10KG Drum: 30cm*30cm*40cm

    Carton Volume

    1KG Carton: 200mm*200mm*260mm

    5KG Carton: 250mm*330mm*270mm

    Remark

    We could pack as your requirements, and OEM & ODM welcome.

     

     

Hot Tags: azelaic acid, China factory supplier, high quality, high purity, best selling, excellent price

Feedback