Octyl Gallate

IUPAC Name: Octyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate
CAS Number: 1034-01-1
Chemical formula: C15H22O5
Appearance: White Solid Powder

  • Description
  • Packing
  • Octyl Gallate

    Octyl gallate is the ester of 1-octanol and gallic acid. As a food additive, it is used under the E number E311 as an antioxidant and preservative.

    Octyl gallate is a white powder with a characteristic odor. It is very slightly soluble in water and soluble in alcohol. Its solubility in lard is 1.1%. Octyl gallate darkens in presence of iron.

    Product Name: Octyl Gallate

    IUPAC Name: Octyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate

    Other Names: E311; Progallin O; n-Octyl gallate; Stabilizer GA-8; Gallic acid octyl ester; 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoic acid octyl ester

    CAS Number: 1034-01-1 

    Chemical formula: C15H22O5

    Appearance: White Solid Powder

    Brand Name: LS-Herb







                               Octyl_gallate.png

    octyl gallate (3).jpg


    octyl gallate (4).jpg


       Applications of Octyl Gallate:   

    This antioxidant is used in numerous cosmetics and pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and food products such as soaps, shampoos, shaving soaps, skin lotions, deodorants, margarine, and peanut butter.

    It is a synergistic antioxidant with butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) and butylated hydroxyanisole (BHA).


  • Below 5KG

    Aluminum foil bag inside, carton outside

    Above 6~25KG

    Double sealed PP bags inside, fiber drum outside

    Drum Volume

    25KG Drum: 37cm*37cm*51cm

    10KG Drum: 30cm*30cm*40cm

    Carton Volume

    1KG Carton: 200mm*200mm*260mm

    5KG Carton: 250mm*330mm*270mm

    Remark

    We could pack as your requirements, and OEM & ODM welcome.

     

     

Hot Tags: octyl gallate, China factory supplier, high quality, high purity, best selling, excellent price

Feedback